tenet:~/docs/fees-token

Fees and the token

What a run costs, where the fee goes, burning and hourly author payouts.

There is no subscription and no sign-up fee. You pay a small fee on each run of a rule. Part of it is burned, part goes to authors, and the project token is built around that flow.

#What a run costs

WhoHow muchWhat for
The keeper0.1% of the runPays for the robot's gas and work. Goes to whoever ran the rule.
The protocol0.1% of the runGoes to the fee splitter, below.

Creating a vault, holding, cancelling and withdrawing cost only the network gas. A $25 buy costs five cents in fees. Each fee is capped by the contract at 0.5%.

#Where the protocol fee goes

The protocol's 0.1% is split automatically by a contract, with no one in between.

ShareGoes toWhat happens
30%The burnerBought as the project token and sent to a dead address, from which nobody can recover it.
70%Author rewardsPaid every hour in ETH to everyone who has an agent on sale.

#The burn

  • The Explore page and the home page show a live counter: how much has been burned and how much is waiting to be.
  • Before the token launches the fee simply accumulates in the burner, in whatever it was paid in (USDG, ETH, stocks). Nothing is lost. On launch day everything accumulated is burned at once.
  • The burner buys the token on its Uniswap pool. The minimum it accepts comes from the live Uniswap quote minus a margin, because a new token has no oracle price. For that reason only wallets the owner has allowed (by default the robot's) can trigger a burn.
  • The owner cannot take the fees. They leave the contract only by being burned. One safety exception: if no token has been set after 365 days, the owner may return what accumulated so it is not stuck forever. Once a token is set, that path closes for good.
  • If the token charges a transfer tax, the amount burned is the amount actually received.

#Author rewards

Every hour a robot starts a payout from the authors' pool (the 70% share, held as ETH). The contract pays 10% of the pool, split equally between everyone who has an agent on sale. There is nothing to claim: the money arrives in the author's wallet by itself.

#Who is paid

RuleDefaultWhy
An agent on salethe license sale is openThe contract reads the license sale itself, so the robot cannot name anyone who is not on sale.
One share per sellerhowever many agents they listListing the same agent twice does not pay twice.
The seller holds the tokenat least 0.05% of the supply, at the time of the payoutA gate in the token. It switches on when the token exists, and the owner can change it.
How much10% of the pool each hour, shared equallyOnly a tenth leaves each hour, so the pool rolls on and nothing is paid in one go.

#Safety

  • The robot only starts the payout. It chooses nobody's amount and cannot pay a wallet that has no open license sale.
  • The owner can pause the payouts, change the share, and withdraw from the pool at any time. Only the owner can.
  • Every payment is an event on chain, so anyone can see who was paid and when. The latest rounds are on the Token page.
  • Beyond this, the team may also pay authors by hand from its own pool of Pons creator fees, with a public note on every payment.

#What the token is for

The token has four jobs. It does not pay holders for staking: it stays an ordinary community token.

RoleHow
Access to the agentAgent mode and chat need a small share in your wallet (default 0.01% of the supply). The balance is read from the chain. Until the token exists, they are open to everyone.
Burning30% of every protocol fee buys and burns it. Each burn is a public transaction.
Author rewardsSellers hold 0.05% of the supply to be paid, and the pool pays out every hour in ETH.
Keeper bondA keeper bonds the token to earn the right to run rules. The bond comes back 7 days after leaving.
LicensesLicenses to private agents are paid in it; 5% of each sale is burned.

#Where the numbers are

The Token page shows the burn counter, the fee split, how an author earns, the next hourly payout, the latest payouts and what holding the token gives you. The numbers come from GET /v1/rewards; see the API.